PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY2018-06-28T17:46:48+00:00

June 2018

Clear Concept Inc. (“Clear Concept”) operates www.clearconceptinc.ca (the “Website”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of this Website. By using our Website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Please read our Privacy Policy for a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Information in accordance with our Website.

We also ask all visitors, users and others who access or use this Website to consult our Terms of Use.

Your privacy

Clear Concept follows all legal requirements to protect your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is a legal statement that explains how we may collect information from you, how we may share your information, and how you can limit our sharing of your information.

Definitions

“Non-Personal Information” is information that is not personally identifiable to you, and that we automatically collect when you access our Website with a web browser. It may also include publicly available information shared between you and others.

“Personally Identifiable Information” is non-public information that is personally identifiable to you and may include information such as your name, email address, and other related information you provide to us, or that we obtain about you.

Information we collect

Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to us when using our Website.

As a “Visitor”, you can browse our Website to find out more about Clear Concept. You are not required to provide us with any Personally Identifiable Information as a Visitor.

Personally Identifiable Information

We may process certain types of personal data about you when you interact with us, as follows:

  1. Identity Data: may include your first name, last name.
  2. Contact Data: may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  3. Financial Data: may include credit card or banking details.
  4. Transaction Data: may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  5. Technical Data: may include log-in data, Internet Protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system, platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our Website.
  6. Profile Data: may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  7. Usage Data: may include information about how you use our Website, products and services.
  8. Marketing and Communications Data: may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications and your communication preferences.

Computer information collected

When you use our Website, we automatically collect certain computer information by the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser with our Website. Such information is typically considered Non-Personal Information. We also collect the following:

Cookies

Like many sites, our Website uses “Cookies” to identify the areas of our Website you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to personalize the content you see on our Website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, some functionality of the Website may also be disabled. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.

Automatic information

We automatically receive information from your web browser or mobile device. This information includes the name of the website from which you entered our Website, if any. This information also includes the IP address of the computer/proxy server you use to access the Internet, your Internet Website provider name, web browser type, type of mobile device, and computer operating system. We use all of this information to analyze trends among our Users to help improve our Website.

How we use your information

We use the information we receive from you as follows:

Registration

We use Personally Identifiable information you provide us to deliver our content to you by email or regular mail, and for our online training services, to process your payments, and register you as a customer.

Sharing information with Affiliates and other Third Parties

We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties for marketing purposes. We may provide your Personally Identifiable Information to affiliates that provide services to us with regard to our Website (i.e. payment processors, Website hosting companies, e-commerce training platform, etc.); such affiliates will only receive information necessary to provide the respective services and will be bound by confidentiality agreements limiting the use of such information.

The following third parties may have access to your Personally Identifiable Information:

  1. Facebook (if you sign up for our mailing list via Facebook)
  2. Google Analytics
  3. Kajabi
  4. Mailchimp
  5. PayPal
  6. Stripe

Data aggregation

We retain the right to collect and use any Non-Personal Information collected from your use of our Website and aggregate such data for internal analytics to improve our Website and services. At no time is your Personally Identifiable Information included in such data aggregations.

Legally required releases of information

We may be legally required to disclose your Personally Identifiable Information, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other Members; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights or personal/real property of Clear Concept Inc., our Users, and affiliates.

Transferring information

By using this Website, you authorize us to transfer and store your information in Canada, for the purposes described in this policy. The privacy protections and the rights of authorities to access your information in Canada may not be the same as in your home country.

Marketing communications

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:

  1. Opted in to request information from us or purchased goods or services from us; or
  2. Provided us with your details when opting into one of our online courses (paid or free), or other resources; and in each case, you have not opted out of receiving marketing emails.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you, or by emailing us at: information@clearconceptinc.ca at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)

CASL is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and legislates penalties for violations of these rules.

We collect your email address in order to:

  1. Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  2. Process orders, where applicable, and to send information and updates pertaining to orders, where applicable.
  3. Continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To comply with CASL we agree to:

  1. Seek express or implied consent of recipient in order to send a commercial electronic message.
  2. Clearly identify Clear Concept as the organization sending the commercial electronic message.
  3. Not use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  4. Include the physical address of our business.
  5. Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  6. Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email and honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you may use the link at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from all future correspondence.

Email communication, including any information transmitted with it, is intended only for the use of the intended recipient and is confidential. If you are not an intended recipient or are not responsible for delivering the message to an intended recipient, any review, disclosure, conversion to hard copy, dissemination, reproduction or other use of any part of the communication is strictly prohibited, as is the taking or omitting of any action in reliance upon this communication. If you receive communications in error or without authorization, please notify us immediately by return email or otherwise, and permanently delete the entire communication from any computer, disk drive, or other storage medium, electronic or otherwise.

Fair information practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: we will notify the users via email within one business day as well as via on-site notification within one business day.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

EU residents

If you wish to exercise your “right to be forgotten” and have all Personally Identifiable Information deleted, please email us directly with your request: information@clearconceptinc.ca.

You maintain the right to complain to the Data Protection Authority in your local EU Member State under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, consultants and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100 per cent secure. While we strive to use all commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not under our direct control. These websites may have their own policies regarding privacy. We have no control of or responsibility for linked websites and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. You access such linked websites at your own risk. These websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should check the privacy policies, if any, of those individual websites to see how the operators of those third-party websites will utilize your personal information. In addition, these websites may contain a link to websites of our affiliates. The websites of our affiliates are not subject to this Privacy Policy, and you should check their individual privacy policies to see how the operators of such websites will utilize your personal information. Please consult our Terms of Use for additional information on links to other websites.

Privacy Policy updates

This Privacy Policy is effective as of June 2018, and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes to its provisions in the future; such provisions effective immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Website after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications, and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective as of the “Last Updated” date indicated at the beginning of this Privacy Policy, and will replace any prior Privacy Policies. Notice of material changes to this policy may be provided on our Website, in a blog post, by email, or another method subject to our discretion.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: information@clearconceptinc.ca.